Andaman and Nicobar Islands Andhra Pradesh Arunachal Pradesh Assam Bihar Chandigarh Chhattisgarh Dadra and Nagar Haveli Daman and Diu Delhi Goa Gujarat Haryana Himachal Pradesh Jammu and Kashmir Jharkhand Karnataka Kerala Lakshadweep Madhya Pradesh Maharashtra Manipur Meghalaya Mizoram Nagaland Orissa Pondicherry Punjab Rajasthan Sikkim Tamil Nadu Tripura Uttar Pradesh Uttarakhand West Bengal

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) has been formed under Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and forms part of our Website’s Terms of Service. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. If you visit KPS.CO.IN (hereinafter referred as “Website”) and use any current or future services of KPS.CO.IN, you are deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service that appear on the Website from time to time.

Any right and liabilities of the Website under this Policy shall be considered to be rights and liabilities of KPS.CO.IN.

 

1. We Respect your Privacy :


Website values and respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting your personal information and the Website only collects personal data for the purpose of verifying user accounts, maintaining the accounts of the users, completing transactions of the users, which includes getting the best quote for the User and for analyzing user behavior and requirements. The purpose of this Policy is to enable you to understand how we deal with your personal information.

 

2. What personal information is collected?


As part of the Website account opening process, we will ask you to provide us with certain personal information and other information may be collected from time to time which includes:

Sensitive Personal Data
Username and account password
Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details.
Other Personal Information
Name
Telephone number
Postal/Contact address
Email address
Home Inventory
The IP address of your computer, browser type and language
The date and the time during which you accessed the site.
The address of the website which you may have used to link to the Website
Your photograph for testimonials and other promotions.
Certain additional personal information may be requested by Website for permitting you access to any other facilities undertaken by Website.

 

3. What purpose is the information used for?


The Personal Information provided by you shall be used to confirm various financial transactions, to occasionally send you events and news information, stored as your account information, displayed as a part of your user profile and to provide you with customer support services. You can at any time modify any such information by editing your personal details.

Website may use your some of your personal information like name, photo, Login ID and your location for promotion on the Website or otherwise. Website conducts periodic analysis and survey of the traffic to Website for market research and advertising purposes. Website reserves the right to share your account information with Website appointed market research and advertising companies or other firms from time to time for the said purposes. Website may also use cumulative non-personal information for auditing and analysis purposes with the aim of improving its services. We shall also forward your personal information to the business partners like Packers and Movers for purpose of contacting you.

Website may share Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information if sharing of such information is necessary:

to comply with legal processes, meet any applicable law, regulation, or enforceable governmental request;
to enforce applicable the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy; including investigation of potential violations.
detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
for issues involving information security, or
to protect against harm to your rights, property or safety of KPS.CO.IN and rights of the general public as required or permitted by law.

 


4. User Consents


By accepting the Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy at the time of account registration, you are agreeing to provide ‘personal information’ and ‘sensitive personal data or information’ and you are aware of the purpose of sharing such information. Please inform us if you are not clear of the purpose for which the information will be used. Please do not open your account or register if you do not wish to share the mandatory personal information with requested at the time of account registration. Account opening procedure shall not be completed until information in the non-optional fields is provided.

The consent for use of Sensitive Personal Data or Other Personal Information can be withdrawn by emailing a specific request to info@KPS.CO.IN. On such withdrawal of consent the Website shall be free to restrict any service being provided to the user prior to such withdrawal.

The Website may send you a temporary cookie when you visit the Site. A cookie is a text-only string of information that we place in your computer’s cookie file so that we can remember who you are when you revisit the Site.

 

5. Limitation of Liability


Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Policy and elsewhere, the aggregate liability of Website for all claims for damages pursuant to provisions of services on the Website, including claims in respect to the violation of this Policy, shall be limited to the aggregate maximum amount of liability as provided in the Terms of Service.

Website does not take any responsibility for any information that you provide to third-party sites which link to or from the Site. You must read their privacy policy before submitting any information to their website. Website has no liability for any events beyond the direct control of the Website. Due to the nature of the technology and software, we cannot guarantee, nor do we represent that there will be error-free performance as regards to the privacy of your personal information. Website will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages relating to the use or release of your Personal Information.

 

6. Grievance Officer


Website currently appoints Tejashree Wadkar as the Grievance Officer. All complaints relating to personal data must be sent to the Grievance Officer at info@KPS.CO.IN

 

7. Security


We make sure that all of your information is secured completely. We are equipped with advanced security facilities to protect your information and our website has stringent security measures in place against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, and alteration. We also perform timely checks and reviews of our data storage facilities and constantly improve our security measures. Only you are entitled to access your account, as your registration information is fully password protected.

 

Who We Are


Our website address is: http://www.KPS.CO.IN.

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It
Comments


When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms/ Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content From Other Websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics >> Who We Share Your Data With / How Long We Retain Your Data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact Us At : Info@KPS.CO.IN